Pauls Valley, OK, Pauls Valley Democrat

December 3, 2012

Panther players make all-district


Pauls Valley Democrat

Pauls Valley, Oklahoma — The Pauls Valley Panthers were well represented as all-district honors for football have been announced.

A number of PV gridiron players earned both offensive and defensive honors on the Class 3A-4 All-District team for the 2012 season.

Topping the local selections was PV’s Dewayne Sanders, who shared the Offensive MVP honors with James Bowker of Plainview.

Named as Outstanding Running Back in the district was J.C. Eyabi, while Joe Foster as chosen as the Oustanding Quarterback.

Selected as one of two Outstanding Receivers in the district was the Panthers’ Joni Morales. The other player chose was Chase Brooks of Plainview.

Daniel Brown of PV and Jordan Barefoot of Sulphur shared honors for Outstanding Offensive Linemen.

Panthers named to the all-district first team were offensive lineman Chris McKee, receiver Ty Moore, defensive lineman Cody Batts, linebacker Jesse Williamson and kicker William Miranda.

PV’s Jonathan Pineda earned honorable mention honors for the all-district team.

Milton Cooper of Madill was named the district’s Coach of the Year.

Named MVP in the district was Paten Bond of Madill, while the Defensive MVP’s were Drake Haggard of Dickson and Levi Holliday of Madill.

Other selections were:

• Outstanding Defensive Lineman: Jorge Jasso (Madill) and Kaleb Rousey (Lone Grove).

• Outstanding Defensive End: Dakota Helm (Dickson) and Kaden Ridley (Lone Grove).

• Outstanding Defensive Back: Brandon Nowell (Plainview) and Hayden Rogers (Sulphur).

• Outstanding Linebacker: Drake Martel (Plainview) and Sotero Trevino (Madill).

• Outstanding Special Teams Returner: Ke'ven Davis (Madill) and Akari Tucker (Lone Grove).

• Outstanding Special Teams Kicker: Aaron Sinkler (Lone Grove).

Other first team selections were:

Offensive Linemen: Devin Thompson (Purcell), Daniel Glover (Atoka), Issac Barnes (Plainview), Brady McReynolds (Dickson), Jamie Tucker (Lone Grove), Caleb Ray (Lone Grove), Dylan Hughes (Sulphur) and Lane Brady (Sulphur).

Quarterback: RW Royal (Atoka) and Jaz Long (Lone Grove).

Receivers/Tight End: Brent Shelton (Dickson), Jonah Northcutt (Purcell), Garrett Brannan (Madill), Jason Calicutt (Atoka) and Brock Marble (Atoka).

Running Back: Tyler Brown (Atoka).

Defensive Linemen: Antonio Salazar (Madill) and Cody McAfee (Madill).

Defensive Ends: Nathan Schmidt (Purcell) and Ricky Calvin (Purcell).

Defensive Backs: Tyler Peoples (Dickson), Brandon Hackney (Purcell), Luke Chapman (Madill), Aaron Harding (Madill), Ike Flowers (Sulphur) and Landon Venegas (Sulphur).

Linebackers: Landon Good (Plainview), Gage Goff (Madill), Sawyer Lopez (Atoka), Chris Aulds (Lone Grove) and Bryan McMillan (Lone Grove).

Other players selected for honorable mention honors were Keelan Fields DB (Madill), Mat Church OL (Lone Grove), Taylor Love OL (Dickson), Jonah Woodley RB (Purcell), Hunter Choppa WR (Madill), Keith Hedrick OL (Purcell), Alexander Southern LB (Atoka), Freddy Jones DL (Sulphur) and Kelton Slaughter DB (Sulphur).