Honors list long for JH students

A long list of students at PV Junior High received academic awards granted by teachers for outstanding performance in individual classes during the 2021-2022 school year.

7th Grade

English (Top Students): Uziel Castillo, Kate Taylor.

English (Hardest Workers): Alex Lara, Idana Navarro.

Language Arts (Top Students): Paislye Ashley, Gracie England, JW Harris, Hope Smith.

Language Arts (Hardest Workers): Avery Cates, Marshall Edwards, Payden Green, L’Rae Pearson, Jesus Sifuentes.

Geography (Top Students): Payden Green, Marley Rennie, Kate Taylor.

Geography (Hardest Workers): Uziel Castillo, Ethan Cooper.

Math (Top Students): Uziel Castillo, Kate Taylor, Jesus Sifuentes, L’Rae Pearson, Matthew Jenkins.

Math (Hardest Workers): Jarett Norman, Avan Butler, Gracie England.

Science (Top Students): Uziel Castillo, Paislye Ashley.

Science (Hardest Workers): Hope Smith, Lance Roberts.

STEM (Hardest Worker): Charles Olkonen.

Band: All District Band – Tatum Cantrell, Crasen East, Gracie England, Katherine Guardado, Hailey Ibrahim, Carlhei Johnson, Maddie Lewis, Adyson Mars, Dulce Reyna.

Outstanding Band Students: Adyson Mars, Ivan Moraga, Jesus Sifuentes, Khloe Turner.

Overall Outstanding Band Student: Adyson Mars.

Library –Accelerated Reader: Most Points – Lennon Haworth; Highest Average Percent Correct – Uziel Castillo.

8th Grade

American History (Top Students): Isaac Green, Lily Ray.

American History (Hardest Workers): Amahri Jackson, Abby Spencer.

Pre-Algebra (Top Students): Eric Cabrera, Cailyn Little.

Pre-Algebra (Hardest Workers): Alexis Carnell, Ketch Johnson.

Math (Top Students): Lexi Dismuke, LJ Prince, Dustin Mannon.

Math (Hardest Workers): Salena Smith, Charles Newell, Ethan Bradley.

Algebra I (Top Students): Isaac Green, Lily Ray.

English (Top Students): Gracie Edwards, Hope Smith.

English (Hardest Workers): Ethan Bradley, Elmo Salinas.

Language Arts (Top Students): LJ Prince, Salena Smith.

Language Arts (Hardest Workers): Olivia Bradley, Naomi Cox.

Pre-AP English (Top Students): Katie Elliott, Isaac Green.

Science (Top Students): Isaac Green, Gracy Manning.

Science (Hardest Workers): Darby Cranford, Michelle Daves.

Band: All District Band- Michelle Daves, Isaac Green.

Overall Outstanding Band Students: Isaac Green, Keagan Scott.

Business & Information Tech I (Top Students): Nicolas Hardy, Gracy Manning.

Business & Information Tech I (Hardest Workers): Isaac Green, Steven Penate.

Family Living: Jaspur Davis, Kadence Johnson

Library –Accelerated Reader: Most Points – Mary Wright; Highest Average Percent Correct – Isaac Green.

9th Grade

Art I (Top Students): Ximena Sanchez-Pina, Tyler Danley.

Art I (Hardest Workers): Kimberly Sevilla, Andrea Valle Guerrero.

Algebra I (Top Students): Kaitlin Peters, Ximena Sanchez-Pina.

Algebra I (Hardest Workers): Alani Kindelan, Nataleigh Brown.

Biology I (Top Student): Kenzi Readnour.

Biology I (Hardest Worker): Kimberly Sevilla.

Business and Information Tech I (Top Students): Kaitlin Peters, Kaleb Bailey.

Business and Information Tech I (Hardest Workers): Brooklyn Russell, Cutter Wyatt.

Business and Information Tech II (Top Students): Kenzi Readnour, Keira Readnour.

Business and Information Tech II (Hardest Workers): Tanner Perry, Gracie Ammons.

Geometry (Top Students): Keira Readnour, Adrian Gonzalez.

Geometry (Hardest Workers): Tessa Hodges, Cutter Wyatt.

Math (Top Student): Elmo Salinas.

Math (Hardest Workers): Dustin Dollar, Gavin Weilenman.

English I (Top Students): Alissa Dobbs, Lynna Tomlinson.

English I (Hardest Workers): Cutter Wyatt, Kaitlin Peters.

Pre-AP English I (Top Students): Keira Readnour, Kenzi Readnour.

Pre-AP English I (Hard Workers): Nevaeh Nunez, Tanner Perry.

Government (Top Students): Keira Readnour, Jon Grimmett.

Government (Hardest Workers): Katie Barahona, Dustin Dollar.

Oklahoma History (Top Students): Kenzi Readnour, Tanner Perry.

Oklahoma History (Hardest Workers): Cutter Wyatt, Brycen Green.

Band: All District Band- Nataleigh Brown, Luis Ramirez, Hellen Rosales, Kylan Spencer, Eddie Sullivan, Max Villenueve, Hannah Whitehouse.

Overall Outstanding Band Students: Payton Peacock, Hellen Rosales.

Outstanding MVP Band Student: Nataleigh Brown.

FACS I: Lily Mathews, Aris Worden.

Spanish I (Top Students): Adrian Gonzalez, Kaleigh Nunez.

Spanish I (Hardest Workers): Edwin Ortiz, Denise Spivey.

Spanish II (Top Students): Bryan Najera, Ramon Kennedy.

Spanish II (Hardest Workers): Brycen Green, Katie Barahona.

STEM (Top Student): Ramon Kennedy.

Library: Accelerated Reader: Most Points – Alissa Dobbs; Highest Average Percent Correct – Kimberly Sevilla.

Student Council Officers: President-Katie Barahona, Vice-President-Hannah Mitchell, Secretary-Keylee Patchell, PR Rep-Maci Crouse.

Student Council Representatives: 7th Grade – Brendan Mathews, Jarett Norman, Elijah Olguin, Kate Taylor; 8th Grade – Isaac Green, Shailee Kanaugh, Maggie Warren; 9th Grade – Jon Grimmett, Tessa Hodges, Keira Readnour, Kenzi Readnour.

Freshmen Class Officers: President – Kenzi Readnour, Vice-President – Katie Barahona, Treasurer – Keira Readnour, Secretary – Isabella Gutierrez.

Students of the Month: 7th Grade- Brooklyn Baker, Uziel Castillo, Avan Butler, Marshall Edwards, Payden Green, Alexander Lara, Kate Taylor, Jarett Norman, Hope Smith, Erik Nunez, Ledesli Armendariz, Kyson Graves, Paislye Ashley, JW Harris, Marley Rennie, Kash Pickett, Gracie England, Phillip Miles, Chanel Dickson, Landon Lee. 8th Grade – Gracy Manning, Wyatt Bratt, Ellason Rennie, LJ Prince, Olivia Bradley, Isaac Green, Alexis Carnell, Ryan Dennis, Katie Elliott, Nicolas Hardy, Lily Ray, Blake Peacock, Maggie Warren, Skeet Jolly, Darby Cranford, Ethan Bradley, Keagan Scott, Jaspur Davis, Lexi Dismuke, Logan Schaper. 9th Grade – Kimberly Meza, Jon Grimmett, Makenna French, Kevin Miles, Kimberly Sevilla, Elmo Salinas, Abbie Hernandez, Kaleb Bailey, Katie Barahona, Tanner Perry, Shelby Dolphay, Ramon Kennedy, Gracie Ammons, Cutter Wyatt, Isabella Gutierrez, Dustin Dollar, Alissa Dobbs, Bryan Najera, Kenzi Readnour, Bryson Zeller.

Citizenship for 2021-2022: 9th Grade: Alissa Dobbs, Tanner Perry; 8th Grade: Gracy Manning, Isaac Green; 7th Grade: Chanel Dickson, Jarrett Norman.

Perfect Attendance: 7th Grade – Mallory Carter, Uziel Castillo; 8th Grade –Nicolas Hardy, Gracy Manning, Steven Penate; 9th Grade – Gracie Ammons, Yoselin Castillo, Dustin Dollar, Jon Grimmett, Andrea Valle Guerrero, Ramon Kennedy (8years), Jacob Medina, Tanner Perry (2 years), Cooper Russell, Zack Williams (11 years), Cutter Wyatt.

Oklahoma Junior High School Honor Society: 7th Grade – Ledesli Armendariz, Paislye Ashley, Uziel Castillo, Payden Green, Carlhei Johnson, Alexander Lara, Adyson, Mars, Kash Pickett, Marley Rennie, Kate Taylor; 8th Grade –Katie Elliott, Isaac Green, Nicolas Hardy, Gracy Manning, Lily Ray; 9th Grade – Gracie Ammons, Kaleb Bailey, Adrian Gonzalez, Ramon Kennedy, Ian Lamb, Hannah Mitchell, Nevaeh Nunez, Noah Olguin, Tanner Perry, Keira Readnour, Kenzi Readnour, Ryan Reed, Brookelan Russell, Eddie Sullivan.

PVJH Teacher of the Year –Margaret Johnson.

Trending Video

This Week's Circulars

Recommended for you